IP One
IP One
IP Plus
IP Plus
Waterproof LC
IP68 Rated Connector
IP Series
mpo-plus
Configurator
IP FTTA
IP FTTA
IP Fan Out
IP Fan Out
IP CWDM
IP CWDM
IP Plus LC with Safe Lock
mpo-plus
Watch Video
IP Plus LC Termination
mpo-plus
Watch Video
Senko IP-25 Installation
mpo-plus
Watch Video
IP-Series Video Wireless
mpo-plus
Video Wireless Applications
5G Solutions Video
mpo-plus
Watch Video
Download Catalogue
mpo-plus
Harsh Environment Products

IP One

SENKO’s IP-ONE is a cost effective hybrid connector designed for harsh environmental applications, providing power and optical connectivity together to any remote equipment.

SENKO IP-ONE reduces material cost, simplifies installation and has found applications in Front-haul, Backhaul, DAS and FTTX deployments. It’s the connector of choice anywhere that requires both power and fiber remotely

Specifications

TYPICAL CHARACTERISTICS IP-ONE LC IP-ONE MPO
  SM MM SM
Insertion Loss Typical 0.08 dB 0.10 dB 0.10 dB
Return Loss Typical 55 dB 25 dB 60 dB (angle)
Operating Temperature - 40°+70°
Weather Resistance IP-68 Rating
Cable Retention Force 100 lbs
Power Contact 2 x 12AWG Cable
Max DC 100V 9.3A 930 Watts (12AWG)
Max AC 240V 4.8A 1.15Kwatts (12AWG)

Features

  • Reduced Installation Time
  • Indoor/outdoor applications
  • One Connector for Power and Fiber

IP Plus

fanout
fanout
fanout

The SENKO harsh environment (IP) range of connectors are designed to be used outdoor and provide many years of reliable service. They incorporate a bayonet system which enables quick and reliable installation even when engineers are wearing gloves. The IP Plus with its secondary lockable ring provides extra security and reduces the opportunity for tampering.

CHARACTERISTICS IP-LC IP-SC IP-MPO Low Loss IP-MPO
  SM MM SM MM SM (Low Loss) MM (Low Loss) SM MM
Insertion Loss (MAX) 0.2 dB 0.2 dB 0.2 dB 0.2 dB 0.35 dB 0.3 dB 0.7 dB 0.5 dB
Insertion Loss (Average) 0.08 dB 0.1 dB 0.08 dB 0.1 dB 0.1dB 0.08 dB 0.2 dB 0.1 dB
Return Loss 55 dB NA 55 dB NA 60 dB (angle) 25 dB (flat) 60 dB (angle) 25 dB (flat)
Durability 50 Matings
Operating Temperatures - 40°/+75°
IP Ratings IP-68
Pull Force 100 lbs
Material UV Resistant

Applications

  • Telecoms
  • Broadcast
  • Commercial
  • Domestic
  • Education
  • Medical
  • Maritime
  • Military
  • Oil and Gas
  • Transport
  • Renewable Energy

Features

  • Cost effective solution for in house termination
  • IP water immersion and dust protection for harsh environment
  • Wide range of operational temperature for outside plant --40°C/70°C
  • Compatible with a wide range of cables, 5-8mm OD cable with two 2.0mm to 3.0mm jacketed subunits
  • Chemical Resistance
  • Intermateable to other Industrial LC adaptor per IEC 60603-7
  • Simple assembly requiring no special tools
  • Durable mechanical mating
  • The XP versions allow installers to terminate connectors in the field
  • ODVA Compatible
  • 100LBS Superior pull force
  • Partent design
  • Feed-through

IP-9 Series

Applications

  • FTTH: Drop Terminal / Box connections
  • Mobile Network: Small Cell Connections

Features

  • Smallest footprint Bayonet Style outdoor connector
  • SC, Field installable SC, 2x LC, and MT ferrule available
  • Minimizes box size requirement for outdoor applications
  • Safe Lock Ring Feature
  • Good for aerial applications

IP - CWDM

The SENKO IP-LC Connector is designed to exceed the requirements of ODVA, the connectors meet IP68 environmental sealing ratings and are the ideal choice for a low cost/easy to use solution in Industrial, Fiber to the Antenna (FTTa), or any other harsh environmental applications.

Features

  • 4, 4x1, 8, 8x1 Channels configurations available
  • Input and Output Plug & Play
  • Ultra High stability for large temperature dynamic
  • Outside Plant Equipments
  • IP-68 Rated

IP Fan Out

fanout

The SENKO IP-LC Connector is designed to exceed the requirements of ODVA, the connectors meet IP68 environmental sealing ratings and are the ideal choice for a low cost/easy to use solution in Industrial, Fiber to the Antenna (FTTa), or any other harsh environmental applications.

fanout

The IP-LC Connector is designed according to the IEC 61076-3-106 interface standard, which allows mating to other similar mechanical locking systems.

fanout

Incorporating the SENKO LC connector yields exceptionally low insertion loss for Singlemode applications and provides connector color coding options in Multimode applications for differentiation of OM3 or OM4 constructions.

Features

  • Cost effective solution for in house termination
  • IP67 Water immersion and Dust protection for hash environment
  • Wide range of operational temperature for outside plant -40oC/+70 per
  • Wide range of cables to be used, 5-8mm OD cable with two 2.0mm to
    3.0mm jacketed subunits
  • Chemical Resistance
  • Intermatable to other Industrial LC adaptor per IEC 61076-3-106
  • Simple assembly requiring no special tools
  • Durable mechanical mating, minimum of 500 matings

Waterproof LC

The Waterproof LC Connector and Adapter provides protection against water ingress while maintaining the footprint of the standard LC. With innovative sealing technology and engineering design approach, the Waterproof LC Connector and Adapter have successfully passed IP68 water/dust ingress test, thus eliminating a need for bulky outer housing for outside plant applications. On its own, the Waterproof LC provides IP68 protection whilst capable of maintaining its small footprint, ideal for smaller terminals for both indoor & outdoor networks. It provides an added level of security to enclosures in harsh environment, thus giving the network owners a peace of mind no matter where it is deployed.

Features

  • IEC standard base LC interface
  • Achieved IP68 rating without bulky outer housing
  • Save space for a module for outdoor applications